Academics (by subject)

Academics (by subject)

Prof Thomas Adcock

Fellow and Tutor in Engineering Science;

Associate Professor in Engineering Science, Website Co-ordinator

Dr Ken Addison
Dr Ken Addison

Supernumerary Fellow and Lecturer in Physical Geography

Prof Dapo Akande

Yamani Fellow

Tutor in Public International Law; Professor of Public International Law

 

Dr Roger Allen
Dr Roger Allen

Fellow and Tutor in Music

Dean

Dr Sophie Allen

College Lecturer in Philosophy

Dr Massimo Antonini
Dr Massimo Antonini

Official Fellow and Tutor in Economics

Prof Stephen Baxter
Prof Stephen Baxter

Clarendon Associate Professor; Barron Fellow in Medieval History; Fellow Archivist

 

Dr Amy Bogaard
Prof Amy Bogaard

Stipendiary Lecturer in Archaeology

Professor of Neolithic and Bronze Age Archaeology

Director of Studies in Archaeology and Anthropology

Prof Michael Bonsall

Fellow and Tutor in Biological Sciences,

Professor of Mathematical Biology and Tutor for Graduates

Dr Daron Burrows
Dr Daron Burrows

University Lecturer in Medieval French

Dr Lucy Campbell

Stipendiary Lecturer in Philosophy

Prof Joe Cartwright
Prof Joe Cartwright

Senior Research Fellow 

Shell Professor of Earth Sciences

Dr Timothy Clack
Dr Timothy Clack

Research Fellow and Lecturer in Archaeology and Anthropology

Prof Cyrus Cooper
Prof Cyrus Cooper, OBE

Professor of Musculoskeletal Science

Prof Julie Curtis
Prof Julie Curtis

College Lecturer in Russian

Dr Martin Davy

College Lecturer in Engineering Science

Prof Graeme Dinwoodie
Prof Graeme Dinwoodie

Professor of Intellectual Property and Information Technology Law

Professorial Fellow

Dr Huw Dorkins
Dr Huw Dorkins

E.P. Abraham Fellow and Tutor in Medicine

Fellow Librarian; Dean of Degrees

Prof Danny Dorling
Prof Danny Dorling

Halford Mackinder Professor of Geography, Professorial Fellow

Dr Elizabeth Ewart
Dr Elizabeth Ewart

Stipendiary Lecturer in Anthropology

Director of Studies in Archaeology & Anthropology

Prof Chris Foot
Prof Christopher Foot

Perenco Fellow and Tutor in Physics; Professor of Physics

Dr Adam Gal

Stipendiary Lecturer in Mathematics

Dr Andrew Gant

Stipendiary Lecturer in Music

Prof Lawrence Goldman

Senior Research Fellow

Dr Jaclyn Granick

Junior Research Fellow in Modern History

Newton International Fellow

Prof Hanneke Grootenboer

Fellow, Tutor and Professor in the History of Art

Dr Huw Groucutt

Junior Research Fellow in Archaeology

Ms Tiffany Harte

Stipendiary Lecturer in Physics

Prof Sondra Hausner

Fellow and Tutor in Theology and Religion;

Professor in the Study of Religion

Stephen Hesselbo
Prof Stephen Hesselbo

Senior Research Fellow

Dr Kevin Hilliard

Fellow and Tutor in German

Prof Renee Hirschon

Senior Research Fellow

Dr Susanne Hodgson

Research Fellow and Lecturer in Clinical Medicine

Dr Miles Jackson

Stipendiary Lecturer in Law

Dr Hanqing Jin

Research Fellow in Mathematical Finance (non-tutorial)

Dr Christopher V. Jones

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow
Junior Research Fellow in Theology and Religion

Dr Peter Kail
Dr Peter Kail

Fellow and Tutor in Philosophy;

University Lecturer in the History of Modern Philosophy

Prof Sean Kehoe

Senior Research Fellow

Dr Kate Kirkpatrick

Non-Stipendiary Lecturer in Theology

Tutor for Visiting Students

Dr Sandra Kotzor
Dr Sandra Kotzor

Stipendiary Lecturer in Linguistics

Prof Nick Lakin
Prof Nick Lakin

Rank Fellow and Tutor in Biochemistry

Associate Professor in Biochemistry

Dr John Latsis
Dr John Latsis

Research Fellow in Economics;

Lecturer in Organisational Behaviour, University of Reading

Dr Dorota Leczykiewicz

Official Fellow and Tutor in Law;

Associate Professor of Law

Dr Francis Leneghan

Stipendiary Lecturer in English

Dr Adam Lewandowski

Junior Research Fellow in Systems Physiology

Dr Elena Lombardi
Dr Elena Lombardi

Stipendiary Lecturer in Italian

Dr Marc Macias-Fauria
Dr Marc Macias-Fauria

NERC Fellow
Associate Professor of Physical Geography

Dr Marina MacKay

Fellow and Tutor in English

Adeel Malik
Dr Adeel Malik

Research Fellow in Economics

Islamic Centre Lecturer in Development Economics

Prof Lionel Mason

Fellow and Tutor in Mathematics; Professor of Mathematics

Computer Curator

Dr Tim Mawson

Edgar Jones Fellow and Tutor in Philosophy; PREVENT Lead

Dr Hartmut Mayer

Fellow and Tutor in Politics and International Relations

Dr Sylvia McLain

Stipendiary Lecturer in Biochemistry

Research Fellow in the Department of Biochemistry

Prof Mark Moloney

Vice-Master, E P Abraham Fellow and Tutor in Chemistry;

Professor of Chemistry

Prof Charles Monroe

Alexander Mosley Charitable Trust Fellow and Tutor in Engineering Science;

Associate Professor in Engineering Science

Dr Ines Moreno de Barreda
Dr Inés Moreno de Barreda

Official Fellow and Tutor in Economics;

Associate Professor in Economics

Dr Vlad Mykhnenko

Research Fellow in Sustainable Urban Development;
Associate Professor of Sustainable Urban Development

Geoff Nicholls
Dr Geoff Nicholls

Fellow and Tutor in Statistics; University Lecturer in Statistics

Oliver Noble Wood
Dr Oliver Noble Wood

Stipendiary Lecturer in Spanish

Prof Michael Osborne

College Lecturer in Engineering Science

Dr Deborah Phillips
Dr Deborah Phillips

Stipendiary Lecturer in Geography; Senior Visiting Researcher in Geography

Dr Robert Pitkethly
Dr Robert Pitkethly

Fellow and Tutor in Management

Tutor for Undergraduates and Tutor for Admissions

Prof Dan Rogers

Associate Professor in Engineering Science

Prof Phillip Rothwell
Prof Phillip Rothwell

King John II Professor of Portuguese, Professorial Fellow

Prof Edith Sim
Prof Edith Sim

Senior Research Fellow in Biochemistry

Kostas Skordyles
Kostas Skordyles

College Lecturer in Modern Greek Language and History

Dr Ricardo Soares de Oliveira

Manika & Harjeev Kandhari Fellow and Tutor in Politics

Mr Jeremy Summerly

Director of Music

Balazs Szendroi
Prof Balázs Szendrői

Senior Tutor, Martin Powell Fellow and Tutor in Pure Mathematics

 

Dr Nick Talbot
Dr Nick Talbot

College Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences

Dr Angela Taylor
Dr Angela Taylor

Research Fellow and Stipendiary Lecturer in Physics

Prof Peter Taylor
Prof Peter Taylor

Norman Collisson Professor of Musculoskeletal Sciences

Professorial Fellow

Dr Nicholas Tosca

Sackler Fellow and Tutor in Earth Sciences; Associate Professor in Sedimentary Geology

Dr Stephen Tuffnell

Fellow and Associate Professor of Modern US History

Dr Arhat Virdi

Stipendiary Lecturer in Economics

Prof Paul Whitehead
Prof Paul Whitehead

Senior Research Fellow

Prof Abigail Williams

Lord White Fellow and Tutor in English; Professor of English Literature

Knowledge Exchange Champion for the Humanities Division; SCR President

Dr Claire Williams

Fellow and Tutor in Portuguese

Associate Professor of Brazilian Literature and Culture; Tutor for Welfare

Dr Benjamin Willmore
Dr Benjamin Willmore

College Lecturer in Biomedical Science

Prof Dariusz Wójcik

Edgar Jones Fellow and Tutor in Geography, Professor of Economic Geography